Donate to Area 2 Young Riders

Support our Youth Teams - your contribution is 501(c)3 eligible

YR Forms

Deadline EXTENDED for 2021 Youth Team Challenge Signup

USEF has extended the 2021 Youth Team Challenge sign up online to FEBRUARY 15th, 2021. (Previous deadline was Jan. 29). If you want to be considered to be on the Area II team this year you should go to the USEF dashboard and sign up. Your declaration will be sent to Chris Donovan, YR Coordinator. To date the following Young Riders have made their Area II declaration: (if you don't see your name on this list, contact Chris)

YARDLEY PENDLETON 2 CCI3*

GREER

MELVILLE

Area 2

2*

BENJAMIN

NOONAN

2

CCI-3*

RYAN

KEEFE

II

2* and 3*

CARLIN

KEEFE

Area  2

1*

SYDNEY

SHINN

Area II

Preliminary, Intermediate, 2* and 3*

MIA

BRAUNDEL

II

Preliminary, Intermediate, 2* and 3*

MARGO

DEAL

Area 2

2** and 3***

SYDNEY

SOLOMON

II

CCI3*

MAIA

KANTOROWSKI

2

2*, 3*

AMANDA

BEALE CLEMENT

2

2* S,L and 3* S,L

GRACE

FIEDLER

Area II

Prelim and Intermediate

OLIVIA

HAYES

Area II

CCIO2*, CCIO3*

MEG

PELLEGRINI

2

2*S,L, 3*S,L

STEPHANIE

CORDELL

ii

one star

MIKAYLA

CUTLER

II

2021, 2*

MACIE

BROCK

Area 2

1*, 2*

JULIANNE

ELLIOTT

2

2 star

LAINEY

PHILLIPS

2

1*,2*

CALLI

LIPPING

Area 2

Preliminary, Intermediate, 2* and 3*

MADISON

CHISHOLM

2

2star

MARY-COOKE

CATLETT

II

1*, 2*

FINLEY

HABENICHT

Area 2

Modified

GIANNA

FERNANDEZ

II

Preliminary, 2*

ELLA

BRAUNDEL

II

modified, preliminary, 1* and 2*

RYAN

RUSSELL

2

Prelim, Modified, 1*, 2*

GIANNA

MINGHENELLI

2

Modified, preliminary

NICHOLAS

BESHEAR

2

2 and 3 star

KATHERINE

DELANEY

Area II

Intermediate, 3*

MORGAN

BOOTH

2

CCIO3*

ELIZABETH

WELKER-EBLING

2

Preliminary, Intermediate, 2*, 3*

JILLIAN

DEAN

Area 2

1 star and 2 star

VIKTORIJA

PETRAITIS

Area 2

1* and 2**

KIERA

KENNY

2

1*, 2*

CAITLIN

O'ROARK

Area 2

CCI 3*, CCI2*, CCI1*

ELLIOT

JACOBS

Area 2

1*

ELLE

STEPHENSON

Area 2

1*

EMELINE

GILBERT

2

Preliminary, 2*

MADDIE

HALE

Area 2

Prelim / 2*

CAROLINE

BROWN

2

1*, 2*

JULIA

LUCE

2

Preliminary, CCI2*S/L, Intermediate

LULU

MALINOSKI

USEA Area II

Modified, Preliminary, 1*

OLIVIA

DUTTON

Area II

2 *

COURTNEY

SWARTZ

2

Prelim, Intermediate, 2*, 3*

AUSTIN

SKEENS

Area II

2* S or 2* L

DYLAN

PHILIPPS

2

modified, 1*, preliminary,  2*

EMMA

KEAHON

2

2*, 3*

PAIGE

CIANCIULLI

2

2*,3*, prelim, intermediate

COLETTE

LEBER

2

Prelim, Intermediate, 2*, 3*

ANNA

FITZHUGH

area 2

2* and 3*

ARIELLE

AHARONI

2

3 star

JULIET

MELLWIG

2

modified, 1*

CATHERINE

POURNELLE

Area II

CCI2*, CCI3*

MAGGIE

PROFFITT

II

Modified

STEPHANIE

CHONG

Area 2

1*

JACKSON

DILLARD

2

1*, 2*,3*

SOFIE

HARANGOZO

Area 2

One Star
Two Star
Three Star

ALEXIS

POE

Area II

Preliminary, 2*

EVELYN

PARSONAGE

2

1*

ARDEN

STEPHENS

II

3 star level

GRACE

MYKITYSHYN

Area 2

1* or 2*

JULIANA

CASSAR

2

Prelim

KATHRYN

CANARIO

II

3*

Hard deadline: Jan. 29!

LIST current as of 1/21/21

Sign up is required at the USEF by Jan. 29 to be considered for Area II teams this year. Below is the list of names from USEF of the riders wishing to be considered for the Youth  Team Challenges at the FEI *,**, and/or ***.   (Please note:  this is not the Interscholastic Eventing League.)
Some additional steps.

  • If your name is missing and you want to be considered you must apply through your USEF Dashboard before 1/29... (Just 8 days away)  No athletes (rider names) will be added to this list after 1/29.  
  • You do not need to be competing modified or above to apply.  If you think you MIGHT do a * or above in 2021 - you should consider signing-up.   
  • If you are 21 or under - you must also have renewed your USEA young rider program membership as well before the 1/29 date.
  • Your horse(s) will need a USEF Passport (National or International) in order to compete in the FEI divisions.  This can be done at any time before the events.  Please start that process early as it can take over a month to obtain.
  • Yes, you can also be part of the Interscholastic Eventing League and the Youth Team Challenges at the same time.  If you are interested in learning more about IEL which is for all levels  - we will address it at our monthly "First Thursday" night calls.

Read more ...

January 2021 Young Rider (Youth Team) and Interscholastic Meeting

AREA II YOUNG RIDERS/YOUNG RIDER ADVANCEMENT PROGRAM

1/7/21 NOTES FROM ZOOM MEETING WITH AREA II YR COORDINATOR CHRIS DONOVAN

Our first meeting of the year. Many changes have been made to the current Young Rider/YRAP programs in an effort to continue with the national and area wide Young Rider/ne Youth Team concepts.

New Interscholastic Team League

Chris went over first the new procedures for getting all youth eventers interested in the new program for Interscholastic Teams. This program is for junior riders 7th-12th grade, at any level in recognized eventing. (The USEA is referring to the program as the “IEL”, Interscholastic Eventing League) It has a dedicated page the Useventing.com website here: https://useventing.com/events-competitions/competitions/interscholastic-eventing-league

This explains the signup procedure, about teams, what is an affiliate team, etc. Please read.

Read more ...

Subcategories

Our Sponsors

Thank you for your support!

Featured Image

jordan

Thirsty for Gold & Jordan deButts | photo credit: Chelsea Spear for Erin Gilmore

 

Log In/Out

YR & YRAP on Facebook