Annual Meeting

2019 Year End Awards, Special Awards,Top Ten Volunteers, The Young and The Rest of Us Team awards

(Please see the ANNUAL MEETING TAB for more on the Master Class. A reminder to all division winners, we need a competition PHOTO for the Trophy List Page, please send to Holly, copyright OK, at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  FIND PHOTOS AT THIS LINK: Thanks to Stacy Lynne Photography.)

USEA Area II 2019 Awards

  • Area II Young Rider Sportsmanship Award:  Collette Leber
  • Area II Graduating Young Rider Award:  Morgan McCue
  • Area II Adult Rider Of The Year, “The Dorothy Smith Bronze”: Jodie Potts
  • Area II AR Horse of the Year: Pippin VI, Cynthia Sansone
  • 2019 Top Ten Volunteers
  • Paige Ervin (268 hours)
  • Angie Leihy (211 hours)
  • Leah Fleming (184 hours)
  • James Newman (171 hours)
  • Vicki Reynolds (159 hours)
  • Mike Smallwood (158 hours)
  • Toni Marie Woods (146 hours)
  • Doug Flick (144 hours)
  • Patricia Scott (141 hours)
  • Joan Harper (137 hours)
  • THE IT’S THE LUCK OF THE IRISH OVERALL CHAMPION IRISH EVENT HORSE
  • Sponsored by Tully Cross Farm/Susan Yates
  • (14 points) Dress Blues, Meghan Fillius
  • AREA II OVERALL HIGH SCORE CHAMPION OF 2019 Sponsored by Redingote Equestrian
  • (42 points) Oh So Extreme, Lindsay Berreth
  • MASTER RIDER AWARDS Sponsored by Suzy Gehris
  • Beginner Novice: Julie Wotring
  • Novice: 1st - Heidi Grimm Powell; 2nd - Kathleen Cannon 3rd - Dawn Beach 4th - Suzy Gehris
  • Training: Holly Covey
  • AREA II THOROUGHBRED EVENT HORSE AWARDS
  • Sponsored by Mid Atlantic Horse Rescue/Beverly Strauss
  • Beginner Novice: Champion – (30 points) Cotes du Rhone, Jeslyn Vaughan; Reserve Champion – (Tie, 10 points) Another Concerto, Coree Reuter-McNamara & Ginobi, Ainsley Colgan
  • Novice: Champion – (42 points) Oh So Extreme, Lindsay Berreth; Reserve Champion – (17 points) Ollivander, Kaylyn Cunningham
  • Training: Champion – (18 points) Uptoheavnnbakagain, Allison Sandifer; Reserve Champion – (Tie) (11 points) Fastidious, Hannah Schofield & Ollivander, Kaylyn Cunningham
  • Modified: Champion – (13 points) Street Cruise, Julia Korey
  • Preliminary: Champion – (26 points) Andromeda, Tiffany Wandy; Reserve Champion (21.5 points) CV Outlaw, Tiffany Wandy
  • Intermediate: Champion (5 points) Malibu Rock, Monica Fiss
  • DIVISION AWARDS - 2019
  • Open Beginner Novice - The Catoctin Sporthorses Night Magic Memorial Trophy
  • 1st – (28 points) Nata Montada SCF, Brooke Kahl
  • 2nd – (15 points) Union Commander, Gretel Frew
  • Beginner Novice/Adult Amateur - The America Rising Perpetual Trophy - Sponsored by A Friend of Area II
  • 1st – (34 points) Nata Montada SCF, Brooke Kahl
  • 2nd – (30 points) Cotes du Rhone, Jeslyn Vaughan
  • 3rd – (29 points) Labras Leannon, Jennifer Garutti
  • 4th – (14 points) Dress Blues, Meghan Fillius
  • 5th – (13 points) B.E. Excalibur, Julie Wotring
  • 6th – (10 points) Another Concerto, Coree Reuter-McNamara
  • Beginner Novice/Junior-Young Rider
  • 1st – (22 points) Marcato, Isabella Craft
  • 2nd – (17 points) Union Commander, Gretel Frew
  • 3rd – (16 points) Inci’s Sweet Vice, Sarah Bernat
  • 4th – (10 points) Ginobi, Ainsley Colgan
  • 5th – (9 points) Lion, Bryanna Sealor
  • 6th – (2 points) SharpNPretty, Annaliese Meistrich
  • Novice/Adult Amateur - The Poco Perpetual Trophy - Sponsored by A Friend of Area II
  • 1st – (42 points) Oh So Extreme, Lindsay Berreth
  • 2nd – (16 points) Pippin VI, Cynthia Sansone
  • 3rd – (12 points) Finntastic, Heidi Grimm Powell
  • 4th – (11 points) Pacific Storm, Kathleen Cannon
  • 5th – (7 points) Steddy Eddy, Suzy Gehris
  • 6th – (6 points) Another Concerto, Coree Reuter-McNamara
  • Novice/Junior-Young Rider - THE FULL MOON FARM TROPHY
  • 1st – (29 points) Promise Me Mars, Eleyna Caprez
  • 2nd – (18 points) Worth The Wait, Isabella Beaumont
  • 3rd – (17 points) Ollivander, Kaylyn Cunningham
  • Novice/Open
  • 1st – (14 points) Pippin VI, Cynthia Sansone
  • 2nd – (10points) Master Magician, Dawn Beach
  • 3rd – (4 points) Taking A Taxi, Suzy Gehris
  • Open Training - THE FOZZY BEAR MEMORIAL TROPHY - Sponsored by Michele Lobsinger and Wendie Bebie
  • 1st – (23 points) Tully Cross Hamish, Holly Covey
  • 2nd – (22 points) Command Approval, Melissa Fox
  • 3rd – (11 points) Fastidious, Hannah Schofield
  • Training/Adult Amateur - The Area II Organizers Perpetual Trophy - Sponsored by Mr. & Mrs. Stephen C. McBroom
  • 1st – (35 points) Command Approval, Melissa Fox
  • 2nd – (25 points) Tully Cross Hamish, Holly Covey
  • 3rd – (18 points) Uptoheavnnbakagain, Allison Sandifer
  • 4th – (16 points) La Perle Noire, Carly Eddahri
  • 5th – (9 points) Street Cruise, Julia Korey
  • Training/Junior-Young Rider - The Wolf Run Farm Perpetual Trophy
  • 1st – (18 points) Avant Garde, Ashley Stout
  • 2nd – (11 points) An Irish Blessing, Delaney O’Neil
  • 3rd – (10 points) Ollivander, Kaylyn Cunningham
  • Modified/Adult Amateur
  • 1st – (13 points) Street Cruise, Julia Korey
  • Modified/Junior-Young Rider
  • 1st – (7 points) An Irish Blessing, Delaney O’Neil
  • Open Preliminary - The Southern Pines Trophy - Sponsored by Eventing Community of Southern Pines
  • 1st – (15 points) Conquistadora, Samantha Erwin
  • 2nd – (8 points) PS Duty Calls, Emma Gascon
  • Preliminary/Adult Amateur - The Rigel Trophy - Sponsored by A Friend of Area II
  • 1st – (32 points) Andromeda, Tiffany Wandy
  • 2nd – (29 points) CV Outlaw, Tiffany Wandy
  • 3rd – (20 points) Conquistadora, Samantha Erwin
  • 4th – (14 points) Island Fever, Jodie Potts
  • 5th – (5 points) Wapiti Byrd, Jodie Potts
  • Preliminary/Junior-Young Rider - The Wolf Run Farm Trophy
  • 1st – (16 points) Chasing Moonlight, Macy Beach
  • 2nd – (9 points) PS Duty Calls, Emma Gascon
  • Open Intermediate The Area II Trophy
  • 1st - (5 points) Malibu Rock, Monica Fiss
  • THE YOUNG AND THE REST OF US TEAM AWARDS - Sponsored by Kealani Farm
  • Champion Team: Team Cairn O’Mount
  • Amanda Beale Clement & Carlson 119, Cynthia Sansone & Pippin VI, Elizabeth Welker-Ebling & Santana II, Julie Wotring and B. E. Excalibur, Olivia Hayes & Astrana De La Galerna
  • Reserve Champion Team: CDCTA Always TIPsy
  • Ainsley Colgan & Bay & Ginobi, Cindi Moravec & Holloway, Coree Reuter-McNamara & Another Concerto, Lindsay Berreth & Oh So Extreme, Stephanie Traylor & My Baby Grand
  • Third Place Team: Team Beverly
  • Brooke Ballaus & Beverly's Get Even, Darrin Mollett & Beverly's Beboop & Beverly's Clueso, Tori Nuckols & Gingerman & Osborne 9

More info coming soon! It was a great meeting, thank you for coming!

We will also have information about the educational offerings posted under the Annual Meeting tab under Departments above including Sally's great handout on poles and cavaletti.

Featured Image

America Runs on Duncan over the last Modified jump at MDHT

America Runs on Duncan over the last Modified jump at MDHT

 

Log In/Out