Young Riders

2022 Young Rider Eventing Championship Returns To Area II

The datyr logoe has been set!

 

The USEF has awarded the 2022 Young Rider Eventing Championship to Tryon International Equestrian Center in Mill Spring, NC, Nov. 10-13. More details will be distributed about qualifications, so keep checking your YR email from YR Coordinator Chris Donovan for this information. The other date to remember is May 1 - which is the HARD deadline for declaring your eligibility at the USEF portal for all three levels. 

The USEF Young Rider Eventing Championship will award three championship titles: CCI1*-L, CCI2*-L, and CCI3*-L.

Read more ...

Area II Young Riders Declaration List

Area II's list of declared Young Riders for 2022 are final. The USEF has the following riders declared for Area II:

Kendall Adams, Kate Bearer, Taylor Berlin, Nicholas Beshear, Clare Brady, Mia Braundel, Lily Dal Cin, Jillian Dean, Jackson Dillard, Sam Homeyer, Megan Hopkins, Carlin Keefe, Catherine Kelly, Kiera Kenny, Colette Leber, Jenna Levesque, LuLu Malinoski, McKenna Martinez, Rylie Nelson, Audrey Ogan, Caitlin O'Roark, Meg Pellegrini, Viktorija Petraitis, Catherine Pournelle, Paige Ramsey, Will Rowland, Keara Schmidt, Sydney Shinn, Austin Skeens, Noah Stanlaske, Elle Stephenson, Emma Wick.

For more information on the Area II Young Rider program, go to the YR Page here.

 

Area II Report: Wrapping up the 2021 USEA Convention

In this report: Young Riders, IEL (Interscholastic Eventing League team program)

Notes from 2021 USEA National Convention, Young Riders National meeting, attended by Chris Donovan, Area II YR/YRAP/ISL Coordinator

Emerging Athletes, aged 21 and up (who compete at Modified level and up) will be coordinated by David O'Connor through the USEA program. The ages have rotated upward and separated into two courses:  the 2021 E18 and E25 have been combined and are now E21 and E25. The E25 will be coordinated by Leslie Law through the USEF. Application to apply will be through USEF dashboard for both E21 and E25 (maybe a USEA dashboard might be available for E21 - but it is not ready yet.)

Among the topics discussed:

Read more ...

Area II Wins Big At Eastern Youth Team Championships

FROM USEF PRESS RELEASE 11/15/21

Mill Spring, N.C. – With a huge number of entries, the final day of competition at the 2021 Tryon International Three-Day Event was just as full and exciting as the days that preceded it, with show jumping taking place from the cool morning into the evening under the lights. By the end of the day, a new four-star national champion emerged, and the victors of the inaugural Adequan®/USEF Eventing Youth Team Challenge were crowned.

Read more ...

UPDATE: Youth Teams/YR Standings and List, as of 2/18/21

From Chris Donovan, Area II Young Rider Coordinator:

"YR Memberships with the usea have been confirmed for those 21 and under. For those competing at the first YTC - Please remember to do your FEI entry on the USEF website, (free) as well as the national entry form, where you pay.  On your entry and/or stabling, please leave them a note that states "Area 2 YTC candidate". This helps everyone know. (Organizer, event secretary, stabling manager, Young Rider coordinator.)

On the Facebook/Young Riders page, we posted some links to articles which include Equiratings information you may find useful to evaluate your performance. These are the articles published by the USEA "How Strong is Your (Beginner Novice/Novice/Training/Preliminary) Game". All have been posted at the Facebook page.

Here at the Usea2.net site, if you navigate to the upper right on this page, under YR Forms, there is a detailed list of the Area II selection criteria published in the documents all dated 2021.  We are now working on the ratings, so the above information will help you understand the methodology.

Here is the 2/18/21 comprehensive list.

 If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact me." ~ Chris

Deadline EXTENDED for 2021 Youth Team Challenge Signup

USEF has extended the 2021 Youth Team Challenge sign up online to FEBRUARY 15th, 2021. (Previous deadline was Jan. 29). If you want to be considered to be on the Area II team this year you should go to the USEF dashboard and sign up. Your declaration will be sent to Chris Donovan, YR Coordinator. To date the following Young Riders have made their Area II declaration: (if you don't see your name on this list, contact Chris)

YARDLEY PENDLETON 2 CCI3*

GREER

MELVILLE

Area 2

2*

BENJAMIN

NOONAN

2

CCI-3*

RYAN

KEEFE

II

2* and 3*

CARLIN

KEEFE

Area  2

1*

SYDNEY

SHINN

Area II

Preliminary, Intermediate, 2* and 3*

MIA

BRAUNDEL

II

Preliminary, Intermediate, 2* and 3*

MARGO

DEAL

Area 2

2** and 3***

SYDNEY

SOLOMON

II

CCI3*

MAIA

KANTOROWSKI

2

2*, 3*

AMANDA

BEALE CLEMENT

2

2* S,L and 3* S,L

GRACE

FIEDLER

Area II

Prelim and Intermediate

OLIVIA

HAYES

Area II

CCIO2*, CCIO3*

MEG

PELLEGRINI

2

2*S,L, 3*S,L

STEPHANIE

CORDELL

ii

one star

MIKAYLA

CUTLER

II

2021, 2*

MACIE

BROCK

Area 2

1*, 2*

JULIANNE

ELLIOTT

2

2 star

LAINEY

PHILLIPS

2

1*,2*

CALLI

LIPPING

Area 2

Preliminary, Intermediate, 2* and 3*

MADISON

CHISHOLM

2

2star

MARY-COOKE

CATLETT

II

1*, 2*

FINLEY

HABENICHT

Area 2

Modified

GIANNA

FERNANDEZ

II

Preliminary, 2*

ELLA

BRAUNDEL

II

modified, preliminary, 1* and 2*

RYAN

RUSSELL

2

Prelim, Modified, 1*, 2*

GIANNA

MINGHENELLI

2

Modified, preliminary

NICHOLAS

BESHEAR

2

2 and 3 star

KATHERINE

DELANEY

Area II

Intermediate, 3*

MORGAN

BOOTH

2

CCIO3*

ELIZABETH

WELKER-EBLING

2

Preliminary, Intermediate, 2*, 3*

JILLIAN

DEAN

Area 2

1 star and 2 star

VIKTORIJA

PETRAITIS

Area 2

1* and 2**

KIERA

KENNY

2

1*, 2*

CAITLIN

O'ROARK

Area 2

CCI 3*, CCI2*, CCI1*

ELLIOT

JACOBS

Area 2

1*

ELLE

STEPHENSON

Area 2

1*

EMELINE

GILBERT

2

Preliminary, 2*

MADDIE

HALE

Area 2

Prelim / 2*

CAROLINE

BROWN

2

1*, 2*

JULIA

LUCE

2

Preliminary, CCI2*S/L, Intermediate

LULU

MALINOSKI

USEA Area II

Modified, Preliminary, 1*

OLIVIA

DUTTON

Area II

2 *

COURTNEY

SWARTZ

2

Prelim, Intermediate, 2*, 3*

AUSTIN

SKEENS

Area II

2* S or 2* L

DYLAN

PHILIPPS

2

modified, 1*, preliminary,  2*

EMMA

KEAHON

2

2*, 3*

PAIGE

CIANCIULLI

2

2*,3*, prelim, intermediate

COLETTE

LEBER

2

Prelim, Intermediate, 2*, 3*

ANNA

FITZHUGH

area 2

2* and 3*

ARIELLE

AHARONI

2

3 star

JULIET

MELLWIG

2

modified, 1*

CATHERINE

POURNELLE

Area II

CCI2*, CCI3*

MAGGIE

PROFFITT

II

Modified

STEPHANIE

CHONG

Area 2

1*

JACKSON

DILLARD

2

1*, 2*,3*

SOFIE

HARANGOZO

Area 2

One Star
Two Star
Three Star

ALEXIS

POE

Area II

Preliminary, 2*

EVELYN

PARSONAGE

2

1*

ARDEN

STEPHENS

II

3 star level

GRACE

MYKITYSHYN

Area 2

1* or 2*

JULIANA

CASSAR

2

Prelim

KATHRYN

CANARIO

II

3*

Hard deadline: Jan. 29!

LIST current as of 1/21/21

Sign up is required at the USEF by Jan. 29 to be considered for Area II teams this year. Below is the list of names from USEF of the riders wishing to be considered for the Youth  Team Challenges at the FEI *,**, and/or ***.   (Please note:  this is not the Interscholastic Eventing League.)
Some additional steps.

  • If your name is missing and you want to be considered you must apply through your USEF Dashboard before 1/29... (Just 8 days away)  No athletes (rider names) will be added to this list after 1/29.  
  • You do not need to be competing modified or above to apply.  If you think you MIGHT do a * or above in 2021 - you should consider signing-up.   
  • If you are 21 or under - you must also have renewed your USEA young rider program membership as well before the 1/29 date.
  • Your horse(s) will need a USEF Passport (National or International) in order to compete in the FEI divisions.  This can be done at any time before the events.  Please start that process early as it can take over a month to obtain.
  • Yes, you can also be part of the Interscholastic Eventing League and the Youth Team Challenges at the same time.  If you are interested in learning more about IEL which is for all levels  - we will address it at our monthly "First Thursday" night calls.

Read more ...

New Young Rider Team Challenge Set

While there is no longer a North American Young Rider three day event championship, in its place the governing bodies have developed a new Youth Team Challenge, with finals to be held at existing horse trials on both the east and west coasts. The news about this was posted at both the USEF and USEA this fall.  

A reminder from Chris Donovan, Area II Young Rider coordinator: riders must declare on your USEF Dashboard.  If you PLAN to complete at the Modified level or above in 2021 - you should sign up!! Please go to your USEF Dashboard and complete your declaration.  We are expecting to see 50+ Area 2 Youth riders declared for 2021. Events will be selected that will hold these competitions, and a list will be posted next year.
 
For more information be sure to join in the monthly YR conference call/zoom meeting January 7. For information, contact Chris Donovan.
 
Team Competitions (Short formats) (36 riders in total)
2 Teams and 4 individuals at each level
Modified * (14-18 years of age)
Preliminary ** (14-21 years of age)
Intermediate *** (16-25 years of age)
 
Team Competitions (Long format - Championships) (18 riders in total)
1 Team and 2 individuals at each level
*, **, and *** held in the late fall. 

Area 2 Team Competitions - Season Long

RESULTS THE YOUNG AND THE REST OF US TEAM AWARDS
Sponsored by Kealani Farm

Champion Team: Team Cairn O’Mount

Amanda Beale Clement & Carlson 119, Cynthia Sansone & Pippin VI, Elizabeth Welker-Ebling & Santana II, Julie Wotring and B. E. Excalibur, Olivia Hayes & Astrana De La Galerna

Reserve Champion Team: CDCTA Always TIPsy

Ainsley Colgan & Bay & Ginobi, Cindi Moravec & Holloway, Coree Reuter-McNamara & Another Concerto, Lindsay Berreth & Oh So Extreme, Stephanie Traylor & My Baby Grand

Third Place Team: Team Beverly

Brooke Ballaus & Beverly's Get Even, Darrin Mollett & Beverly's Beboop & Beverly's Clueso, Tori Nuckols & Gingerman & Osborne 9

Subcategories

Featured Image

izzy

Izzy Lenk and George 43 in the victory gallop at Waredaca 3 day, photo by GRC.

 

Log In/Out