young riders

  • Area 2 Team Competitions - Season Long

    RESULTS THE YOUNG AND THE REST OF US TEAM AWARDS
    Sponsored by Kealani Farm

    Champion Team: Team Cairn O’Mount

    Amanda Beale Clement & Carlson 119, Cynthia Sansone & Pippin VI, Elizabeth Welker-Ebling & Santana II, Julie Wotring and B. E. Excalibur, Olivia Hayes & Astrana De La Galerna

    Reserve Champion Team: CDCTA Always TIPsy

    Ainsley Colgan & Bay & Ginobi, Cindi Moravec & Holloway, Coree Reuter-McNamara & Another Concerto, Lindsay Berreth & Oh So Extreme, Stephanie Traylor & My Baby Grand

    Third Place Team: Team Beverly

    Brooke Ballaus & Beverly's Get Even, Darrin Mollett & Beverly's Beboop & Beverly's Clueso, Tori Nuckols & Gingerman & Osborne 9

  • Hard deadline: Jan. 29!

    LIST current as of 1/21/21

    Sign up is required at the USEF by Jan. 29 to be considered for Area II teams this year. Below is the list of names from USEF of the riders wishing to be considered for the Youth  Team Challenges at the FEI *,**, and/or ***.   (Please note:  this is not the Interscholastic Eventing League.)
    Some additional steps.

    • If your name is missing and you want to be considered you must apply through your USEF Dashboard before 1/29... (Just 8 days away)  No athletes (rider names) will be added to this list after 1/29.  
    • You do not need to be competing modified or above to apply.  If you think you MIGHT do a * or above in 2021 - you should consider signing-up.   
    • If you are 21 or under - you must also have renewed your USEA young rider program membership as well before the 1/29 date.
    • Your horse(s) will need a USEF Passport (National or International) in order to compete in the FEI divisions.  This can be done at any time before the events.  Please start that process early as it can take over a month to obtain.
    • Yes, you can also be part of the Interscholastic Eventing League and the Youth Team Challenges at the same time.  If you are interested in learning more about IEL which is for all levels  - we will address it at our monthly "First Thursday" night calls.
  • UPDATE: Youth Teams/YR Standings and List, as of 2/18/21

    From Chris Donovan, Area II Young Rider Coordinator:

    "YR Memberships with the usea have been confirmed for those 21 and under. For those competing at the first YTC - Please remember to do your FEI entry on the USEF website, (free) as well as the national entry form, where you pay.  On your entry and/or stabling, please leave them a note that states "Area 2 YTC candidate".This helps everyone know. (Organizer, event secretary, stabling manager, Young Rider coordinator.)

    On the Facebook/Young Riders page, we posted some links to articles which include Equiratings information you may find useful to evaluate your performance. These are the articles published by the USEA "How Strong is Your (Beginner Novice/Novice/Training/Preliminary) Game". All have been posted at the Facebook page.

    Here at the Usea2.net site, if you navigate to the upper right on this page, under YR Forms, there is a detailed list of the Area II selection criteria published in the documents all dated 2021.  We are now working on the ratings, so the above information will help you understand the methodology.

    Here is the 2/18/21 comprehensive list.

     If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact me." ~ Chris
  • Updated List - IEL/Yrap riders as of 2/11/21

    Below is the Roster I will be submitting for Area 2 - YRAP team, please confirm the accuracy of the list, and let me know if you are opting out.  

     
    All other teams with YR Program members, are listed below.   If you are not listed against the correct team please let me know ASAP.  The first IEL team competition is this weekend in Ocala!
     
    Please note:
    1. These lists only include Area 2 YR members, you may have people on your team who are not program members and therefore do not show up on my lists.
    2. Your  "Team Representative" needs to send the organizer your team list for each competition.  For the Area 2 - YRAP that's me.  Please make sure you know whom is your Team Representative.
    3. It's not too late to create another team for your Pony Club, Barn, best friends, trainer etc.  Please do submit the Team Affiliate form before 2/15.  The rosters can be later, but the Affiliate list they want tightened up ASAP.
    4. Any coloring of your name is meaningless.
     
    IEL Team First Name Last Name USEA ID
    Area 2- YRAP Emma  Anderson 198242
    Area 2- YRAP Liana  Anson 196290
    Area 2- YRAP Morgan Appel 204570
    Area 2- YRAP Grace Baierl 186425
    Area 2- YRAP Johari Baschnagel 190401
    Area 2- YRAP Michael Baugh 202845
    Area 2- YRAP Isabel Beard 177292
    Area 2- YRAP Isabella Beddow 201065
    Area 2- YRAP Sarah Bernat 178456
    Area 2- YRAP Nicholas Beshear 166947
    Area 2- YRAP Jane Biddle 175521
    Area 2- YRAP Clare Brady 197260
    Area 2- YRAP Ella  Braundel 170604
    Area 2- YRAP Macie Brock 202772
    Area 2- YRAP Katie Bromley 200024
    Area 2- YRAP Emma  Brooks 206417
    Area 2- YRAP Caroline Brown 193488
    Area 2- YRAP Gabrielle Brown 191262
    Area 2- YRAP Mazarine  Bruno 178435
    Area 2- YRAP Maggie Buchanan 163119
    Area 2- YRAP Westley Burchianti 189073
    Area 2- YRAP Sydney Cannon 201910
    Area 2- YRAP Riley Carr 191554
    Area 2- YRAP Aimee Carson 205505
    Area 2- YRAP Juliana Cassar 193953
    Area 2- YRAP Mary-Cooke Catlett 192587
    Area 2- YRAP Meredith Chance 189460
    Area 2- YRAP Willow Chase 208944
    Area 2- YRAP Elle Cooper 205861
    Area 2- YRAP Stephanie Cordell 166208
    Area 2- YRAP Kaelyn Corun 200943
    Area 2- YRAP Madeline Cracknell 190764
    Area 2- YRAP Evelyn Crawford 198696
    Area 2- YRAP Kaylyn  Cunningham 164845
    Area 2- YRAP Katherine Cushing 193775
    Area 2- YRAP Lily Dal Cin 201526
    Area 2- YRAP Zoe Davenport 207641
    Area 2- YRAP Margo Deal 162981
    Area 2- YRAP Darcy Dean 176432
    Area 2- YRAP Aylah Dhruv 195731
    Area 2- YRAP Kathryn Doherty 193532
    Area 2- YRAP Camryn Downey 204798
    Area 2- YRAP Tallulah Drash 193579
    Area 2- YRAP Emily Earhart 197058
    Area 2- YRAP Julianne Elliott 175121
    Area 2- YRAP Gianna Fernandez 162481
    Area 2- YRAP Grace Fiedler 177994
    Area 2- YRAP Silas Flaum 208479
    Area 2- YRAP Abigail  Frank 201772
    Area 2- YRAP Charlotte Garagusi 203213
    Area 2- YRAP PAIGE GEITER 208393
    Area 2- YRAP Faith Genkinger 203530
    Area 2- YRAP Gina Gibbons 208994
    Area 2- YRAP Finley Habenicht 192654
    Area 2- YRAP Maddie Hale 174402
    Area 2- YRAP Sofie Harangozo 162376
    Area 2- YRAP Emma Hayes 204554
    Area 2- YRAP Leah Hiener 174641
    Area 2- YRAP Hallie  Higgs 195967
    Area 2- YRAP Hannah Higgs 195966
    Area 2- YRAP Cameron Hope 206213
    Area 2- YRAP Frances Hope 206182
    Area 2- YRAP Gloria Huber 174591
    Area 2- YRAP olivia Iskra 191124
    Area 2- YRAP Elliot Jacobs 196817
    Area 2- YRAP Alyssa Jastram 208622
    Area 2- YRAP Etta-Meade Jernigan 202906
    Area 2- YRAP Lillian  Kager 165322
    Area 2- YRAP Sophia Kager 153378
    Area 2- YRAP Emma Keahon 156062
    Area 2- YRAP Drew Keiser 188453
    Area 2- YRAP Ariana Keith 198619
    Area 2- YRAP Olivia Kennedy 207678
    Area 2- YRAP Kiera Kenny 170035
    Area 2- YRAP Abby Klaitman 204998
    Area 2- YRAP Alexa Kosofsky 205156
    Area 2- YRAP Noah  Kowalski 208475
    Area 2- YRAP Maya Kozauer 192642
    Area 2- YRAP Rachel Kreiser 203697
    Area 2- YRAP Annabelle Kress 162546
    Area 2- YRAP Izzy Lenk 192644
    Area 2- YRAP Jenna Levesque 198201
    Area 2- YRAP Emma Makovitch 203717
    Area 2- YRAP Sophia Mather 208470
    Area 2- YRAP Abigail Mazzatta 173031
    Area 2- YRAP Juliet Mellwig 197637
    Area 2- YRAP Greer Melville 164891
    Area 2- YRAP Gianna Minghenelli 178326
    Area 2- YRAP Hannah Moon 208761
    Area 2- YRAP Adrianna Moyer 203546
    Area 2- YRAP Lauren Myers 204308
    Area 2- YRAP Grace Mykityshyn 157447
    Area 2- YRAP Rachel  Namrow 198806
    Area 2- YRAP Kylee Narron 195535
    Area 2- YRAP Audrey Ogan 188051
    Area 2- YRAP Chloe Paddack 203372
    Area 2- YRAP Evelyn Parsonage 188621
    Area 2- YRAP Meg Pellegrini 162630
    Area 2- YRAP Viktorija Petraitis 160788
    Area 2- YRAP Lainey Phillips 177467
    Area 2- YRAP James Power 204512
    Area 2- YRAP Maggie Proffitt 169288
    Area 2- YRAP Ava Raiser 164904
    Area 2- YRAP Paige Ramsey 191715
    Area 2- YRAP Ashley Redman 200167
    Area 2- YRAP Lila Rhodes 203212
    Area 2- YRAP Ryan Russell 170811
    Area 2- YRAP Anneke Scace 203187
    Area 2- YRAP Veronica Scansaroli 204635
    Area 2- YRAP Fenya Siepser 197385
    Area 2- YRAP Madi Simpson 190971
    Area 2- YRAP Zoie Sitton 207925
    Area 2- YRAP Grace Spencer 206092
    Area 2- YRAP Johannah Stahl 163044
    Area 2- YRAP Noah Stanlaske 196958
    Area 2- YRAP Noah Stanlaske 196958
    Area 2- YRAP Elle Stephenson 200820
    Area 2- YRAP Rylee Tipton 206247
    Area 2- YRAP Claire Wheeler 156978
    Area 2- YRAP Emma Wick 194453
    Area 2- YRAP Sarah Wilson 208748
    Area 2- YRAP Gretchen Wolfe 199928
    Area 2- YRAP Kirsten Wood 204301
    ASGO Olivia Devening 177447
    CSI Eventing Brynne McIntyre 196866
    CSI Eventing Isabella Quill 199658
    CSI Eventing Emily Warren 200400
    Eternal Atake Madison Chisholm 170777
    Eternal Atake Emeline Gilbert 167702
    Eternal Atake Caitlin  O'Roark 177863
    Eternal Atake Dylan  Philipps 157018
    Full Moon Farm Elizabeth Burns 204906
    Full Moon Farm Virginia Burns 191967
    Full Moon Farm Carla Lindsay 199385
    Full Moon Farm Payton  Myers 193278
    Full Moon Farm Rina Naganna 209231
    Fylicia Barr Eventing Lucinda  Donaldson 191518
    Fylicia Barr Eventing Rylie Nelson 199555
    Fylicia Barr Eventing Will Rowland 170853
    Good Counsel Eventing Farm Addison Kasley 172200
    Good Counsel Eventing Farm Emerson Kasley 198630
    Good Counsel Eventing Farm Claire Shioutakon 198852
    Iron Bridge Hounds Pony Club Emma Burk 196934
    Iron Bridge Hounds Pony Club Carlin Keefe 190701
    Jill Thomas Eventing Ashley Cosenza 199682
    Jill Thomas Eventing Megan Hopkins 201780
    Jill Thomas Eventing Erin Mullin 208568
    KEC Event Team Jana Skowvron 208875
    Out of the Box Alyssa Bortner 190034
    Out of the Box Isabella Craft 197259
    Out of the Box Jillian Dean 191340
    Out of the Box Gretel Frew 189443
    Out of the Box Delaney O'Neil 163524
    Out of the Box Grace Turjan 208454
  • Young Riders 2020 May Update

    Notes from the YR conference call with Area II Coordinator Chris Donovan, 5/7/20
     
     
    The Area II Young Riders championship will be at Hagyard Mid South Three Day Event at the Kentucky Horse Park in Lexington, KY., Oct. 14-18.  Qualifying for the divisions held there will be along the normal qualifications for the divisions, which would be softer than those of an FEI YR championship.   Areas 1,2,3 and 8 will be at Mid South to compete and all young riders will be on teams, without discretion/choosing - so if you go, you will be on a team. It will be a festival atmosphere with awards, so not an FEI championship but special. (For more info: http://kyevents.net/  and last year's program will give you an idea of how this competition takes place: http://solsticesporthorses.com/2019_Hagyard_Program/index-h5.html?page=1#page=1)
     
    The 2021 YR championship is TBD. The age change is being discussed but the YR European Championships is the oldest and longest running and they are not changing from age 18.
     
    The AEC's are still planning on being held, also at Kentucky at the end of August. There will be "Interscholastic" team awards.  In the intermediate championship division there will be YR awards as well. If there are enough entries this division may be split.  There is already a Preliminary YR championship division.
     
    The Summer WoW camp is possibly going to be held at Tryon (TIEC) late July or early August depending upon NC regulations, and may be held jointly with Area 3. This facility has loads of stabling, many jumps, the World Games course, lots of arenas and housing on site so will be a beautiful place to hold the camp. As soon as details can be confirmed we will publicize.
     
    All funds raised for NAYC are in the account now which is frozen by the USEA and cannot be spent at this time. Further info will be forthcoming.
     
    Chris reminded all that the USEF was emphasizing that horse sports are not looked upon by some as important, and to be graceful to those who do not feel the way we do about horses and riding. 
     
    The next meeting will be Thursday, June 4, 2020 by Zoom, look for the email from Chris with the link.

Featured Image

gianna

Gianna Minghenelli and Ladybug Traveler at the 2020 Junior Training Area ll Championships

 

Log In/Out