Special awards

Top ten volunteers of the year sponsored by Maryland Horse Trials
1. Mike Smallwood
2. Vicki Reynolds
3. Paige Ervin
4. Leah Fleming
5. Doug Flick
6. Dennis Davis
7. Tj Costa
8. Lydia Truitt
9. Joan Harper
10. Christy Hughes

Adult riders program Rider of the year
Deborah Olson

Horse of the year 
Holloway, Cindi Moravec

Young Rider of the year
Alexa Lapp

Young rider advancement program Rider of the year
Jamie Leuenberger

Special area ii service awards
Mary Coldren, Duncan & Susan Macrae, Brian O’Connor

USEA AREA II YEAR END COMPETITION AWARDS

Beginner Novice/Adult Amateur
THE AMERICA RISING PERPETUAL TROPHY
Sponsored by A Friend of Area II
1st – (13 points) Watch Me, Susan Gehris
2nd – (11 points) Steddy Eddy, Susan Gehris
3rd – (10 points) Another Concerto, Coree Reuter-McNamara

Beginner Novice/Junior-Young Rider
1st – (6 points) Mia Bellissima, Chloe Abbajay
2nd – (2 points) Avant Garde, Ashley Stout

Novice/Adult Amateur
THE POCO PERPETUAL TROPHY
Sponsored by A Friend of Area II
1st – (26 points) Holloway, Cindi Moravec
2nd – (14 points) Fastidious, Hannah Schofield
3rd – (10 points) Steddy Eddy, Susan Gehris
4th – (4 points) Finders Keepers, Yvette Seger

Novice/Junior-Young Rider
1st – (28 points) Avant Garde, Ashley Stout

Novice/Open
1st – (35 points) Pippin IV, Cynthia Sansone
2nd – (5 points) Tully Cross Hamish, Holly Covey

Novice/Young Horse
1st – (14 points) Fastidious, Hannah Schofield

Training/Adult Amateur
THE AREA II ORGANIZERS PERPETUAL TROPHY
Sponsored by Mr. & Mrs. Stephen C. McBroom
1st – (32 points) Conquistadora, Samantha Erwin
2nd – (27 points) Street Cruise, Julia Korey
3rd (tie) – (11 points) Tully Cross Hamish, Holly Covey
3rd (tie) – (11 points) Andromeda, Tiffany Wandy
4th – (8 points) CV Outlaw, Tiffany Wandy

Training/Junior-Young Rider
THE ESSIE PERKINS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Sponsored by the Hundt Family
1st – (31 points) An Irish Blessing, Delany O’Neil
2nd – (27 points) Salute The Captain, Alexis Clymore
3rd – (17 points) Rocmaster, Austin Skeens

Training/Open
THE FOZZY BEAR MEMORIAL TROPHY
Sponsored by Wendy Bebie & Michelle Lobsinger
1st – (15 points) Redshift, Heidi Robertson
2nd – (6 points) Go Gilda, Mardi Herman

Modified/Open
1st – (22 points) Dakota Blues, Nicholas Hinze
2nd – (3 points) Street Cruise, Julia Korey

Preliminary/Adult Amateur
THE RIGEL TROPHY
Sponsored by A Friend of Area II
1st – (32 points) Wapiti Byrd, J Potts
2nd – (29 points) Island Fever, J Potts
3rd – (20 points) Doctor James, Tiffany Wandy
4th – (14 points) CV Outlaw, Tiffany Wandy
5th – (5 points) Andromeda, Tiffany Wandy

Preliminary/Junior-Young Rider
THE WOLF RUN FARM TROPHY
Sponsored by Wolf Run Farm
1st – (16 points) Rocmaster, Austin Skeens

Intermediate/Adult Amateur
THE VIRGINIA TACK PERPETUAL TROPHY
Sponsored by Ellen B. Oliver
1st – (8 points) Doctor James, Tiffany Wandy

Intermediate/Junior-Young Rider
THE RIVER LAWN FARM TROPHY
1st – (108 points) Flintstar, Ryan Keefe
2nd – (67 points) Ideal Contini, Tayler Stewart

Advanced/Young Rider
1st - (24 points) Ideal Contini, Tayler Stewart

Area II would like to thank Hannah Ong and Helen Hayn Pelkey for their outstanding volunteer efforts for Area II 2018 Year End Awards.

Featured Image

Log In/Out

facebook

points

event evaluation